fbpx

Privacy Policy

Updated 23/05/2018

  1. Introduction.

Big Picture Film Club Ltd., together with its partners and affiliates, owns, operates, or provides a network of interactive services and applications (together, “Big Picture Film Club Ltd”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you access the services, applications, and other features or functionality (collectively, the “Service”) on any website that we own, operate or provide (“Site”) and/or via an application accessible on a mobile device (an “Application”) that includes an authorised link to this Privacy Policy. We receive information about you from various sources, including through your use of the Service and from various third-party websites and other services. When you use the Service, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Service after such amendment constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended. Any capitalised terms used herein without definition shall have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy will outline all you need to know about how your personal data is collected, what its used for and how it is kept secure.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

  1. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information, such as your name, username, password, age, and email address, (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you access the Service. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any other sites, services and applications, including Facebook, Google+ and Twitter (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. While we attempt to provide access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

The information we gather from users enables us to personalise and improve our Service. We collect the following types of information from our users.

a) Personal Information Collected Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Service. We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. If you access the Service through an Application, we may also collect your location information if you have selected settings that enable us to collect such information.

Generally, our Service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site and its components, similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often users use parts of the Service so that we can improve and make the Service appealing to as many users as possible, and improve.

b) Information You Give Us:

This blog may collect the following information:

  • Your Name
  • Your Contact information, such as an email address

This information will be used for internal record keeping, and to allow to send you promotional emails about content on the site you might find interesting. This information will never be shared with a third party without your express consent unless we are required to do so by law.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on Big Picture Film Club, we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms:

If you leave a comment on Big Picture Film Club, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

Embedded content:

Articles / Posts by big Picture Film Club Ltd may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

This website may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

c) Third Party Services:

As mentioned above, we may allow you to link your accounts to Third Party Services, such as Facebook, Google+, Instagram and Twitter (“Third Party Accounts”) to the Service. If you elect to link to such Third Party Services, we may collect information related to your use of that Third Party Service, such as access tokens made available by that Third Party Service, and other content or information that is provided to us from that Third Party Service. For example, we may receive additional information about you through that Third Party Service, such as gender, age, education, occupation, hobbies, interests, relationship status, and zip/postcode. Third Party Services may also have the ability to restrict the information that is provided to us. Moreover, we don’t actually store your passwords for those Third Party Accounts. Instead, we just use an authentication token to verify your username.

Any information that you elect to distribute through any of these Third Party Services by using the Service is instantly provided to such Third Party Services and, after leaving our servers, becomes accessible by such Third Party Services. Therefore, in addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, you should also review the privacy policies and terms of use of the Third Party Services that you access through the Service.

Email Communications:

We may receive email activity data from your personal email provider. We use this data to understand and enhance our email communications and the Services. If you do not want to receive an email from us, you can unsubscribe from specific email communications or all email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email we send to you. Please note that certain communications, such as important information regarding the Service are not subject to unsubscription.

MailChimp:

Big Picture Film Club currently runs a newsletter on Mailchimp. MailChimp is a marketing platform which makes it easy to contact readers via newsletters. If you have previously agreed to submit your personal information, you are free to change your mind at any time by emailing privacy@bigpicturefilmclub.com. Big Picture Film Club sent a GDPR reminder email on 22nd May 2018 to comply with GDPR and to give readers a chance to opt-in or opt-out. You can read Mailchimps Privacy Policy here.

Eventbrite:

Big Picture Film Club currently collects name and e-mail address information when a ticket purchase is made to one of our events. We reserve the right to also collect this information on similar ticketing services for events organised by Big Picture Film Club Ltd. This information will be used to notify you (by e-mail) of similar events in the future and news related to the work we do. We do not under any circumstances hold or store bank, debit card or credit information whatsoever.

Google Analytics:

Ig Picture Film Club Ltd uses Google Analytics which is a third-party service. Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of traffic, and visitor behaviour patterns. This information is used by us to calculate information such as the number of visitors in a year or in a month, plus the popularity of certain blog posts or content. This information is published on Big Picture Film Club but is not processed in a way that identifies individuals. We do not make, nor do we allow Google to make, any attempt to identify any individual accessing this website.

  1. Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Advertising and Web Beacons:

We and our authorised third party partners may use device identification, cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and communications to consumers. This advertising is sometimes called interest-based or online behavioural advertising. Such advertisements are generally targeted and served to particular users (as described in more detail below) and may come from third party companies called “ad networks”. Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use outside of the Services.

Interest-based advertisements may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category, may be based on anonymised information inferred from information provided to us by a user (including Personal Information such as gender or age), may be based on usage patterns of particular users on the Services, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services. Ad networks may set cookies through our Site that enable them to retarget you on other sites.

If you would like an ad network to not set or use cookies on your computer or mobile device, you can visit the following site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

  1. Will We Share Any of the Information We Receive?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described below.

Internal Use: We use Personal Information to deliver certain aspects of the Service to you, to contact you when necessary, to respond to your inquiries for additional information, to provide you with additional information according to your preferences, and for our other business purposes. Sometimes Personal Information may be used to send you information about services, and forums that are available at the Site or other websites. At your election at any time (“opt-out”), you may choose to stop receiving future communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an email we send you.

Third Party Services: As discussed above, the Service allows you to connect with certain Third Party Services. When you broadcast information to such Third Party Services, such information is no longer under our control and is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of such third parties.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, with service providers, and other persons with whom we conduct business. These service providers and other persons may also share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: In certain situations, business with whom we become affiliated may sell items or provide promotions to you through the Service. In other situations, we may provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. You can easily recognise when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that affiliated business.

Promotional Offers: We may send you offers on behalf of other businesses. However, when we do so, we do not give the other business your name and address. If you do not want to receive offers from us, you can unsubscribe from specific email communications or all email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email we send to you. Please note that certain communications, such as important information regarding the Service are not subject to unsubscription.

Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if we or substantially all of our assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Protection of Us and Others: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with that law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

  1. Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorised employees and third parties who have agreed to be bound by confidentiality restrictions, such as consultants, may be permitted to access Personal Information, and they may do so only for permitted business purposes. In addition, we use SSL encryption in the transmission of your sensitive Personal Information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your Personal Information.

If you access a Third Party Service via the Service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that Third Party Service. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other websites. When linking to another website, you should read the privacy policy stated on that website.

We want you to feel confident using the Service and endeavour to protect your Personal Information we hold in our records. However, no system can be completely secure. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure e-mail.

  1. What Personal Information of Mine Can I Access?

In Compliance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@bigpicturefilmclub.com .

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Data Retention

Big Picture Film Club Ltd will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain elements of your personal information for a period after you delete or deactivate your account for our legitimate operations such as record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information we will do so in compliance with applicable laws.

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

You can access your account at any time to review and update your personal information. You can also contact us to ask us to delete your personal information, restrict its processing or request that it be ported to a third party. You also have the right to unsubscribe from the marketing communications we send you by using the unsubscribe functionality in any marketing communication you receive from us or by amending your profile accordingly.

  1. What Choices Do I Have?

You can use many of the features of the Service without registering, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect.

If you do not want to receive email communications from us, you can unsubscribe from specific email communications or all email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email we send to you. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Service, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes. Please note that certain communications, such as important information regarding the Service are not subject to unsubscription.

  1. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of Personal Information and other information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Service or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Service after such changes have been first posted.

  1. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Service you may contact us at the email privacy@picturefilmclub.com, we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Follow us on social media